Read the document: What the Iowa Supreme Court said (2024)
[…] Id. §§ 146E.1(3)–(4), .2(2)(a). The medical emergency exceptionallows an abortion to “preserve the life of the pregnant woman whose life is en-dangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including alife-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy.” Id.§ 146A.1(6)(a); id. § 146E.1(4). For the rape exception to apply, the rape must be"reported within forty-five days of the incident to a law enforcement agency or toa public or private health agency which may include a family physician.” Id.§ 146E.1(3)(a). The incest exception applies if the incest “is reported within onehundred forty days of the incident to a law enforcement agency or to a public orprivate health agency which may include a family physician.” Id. § 146E.1(3)(b).Abortions are almost entirely prohibited when a fetal heartbeat is detectedafter twenty or more weeks. See id. § 146E.2(2)(b).